KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

trustee in dissolution

Spanish translation: liquidador


17:24 Mar 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION
English term or phrase: trustee in dissolution
I am translating a CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION. I have problems with this term: trustees in dissolution.
Context: "Whenever a compromise or arrangement is proposed between the Corporation and its creditors or any class of them and/or between the Corporation and its stockholders or any class of them, any court of equitable jurisdiction within the State of Delaware may, on the application in a summary way of the Corporation or of any creditor or stockholder thereof or on the application of any receiver or receivers appointed for the Corporation under the provisions of Section 291 of the DGCL or on the application of trustees in dissolution or of any receiver or receivers appointed for the Corporation under the provisions of Section 279 of the DGCL, order a meeting of the creditors or class of creditors, and/or of the stockholders or class of stockholders of the Corporation, as the case may be, to be summoned in such manner as said court directs."
I didn´t find any spanish equivalent for the term, not even an explanation of it in English. I appreciate any suggestions you may offer.
Alejandra Henrique
Spanish translation:liquidador
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Laura Cavatorta
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liquidadorLaura Cavatorta
3disolución de la sociedad fideicomisaria
Sebastian Lopez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disolución de la sociedad fideicomisaria


Explanation:
a su vez, la palabra TRUSTEE puede ser traducida como "fideicomisario/a", "síndico"

Sebastian Lopez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidador


Explanation:
,

Laura Cavatorta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Me resultó muy útil.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marina Soldati