KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

S.E.C or CFTC

Spanish translation: SEC (Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores) o CFTC (Comisión de Comercio en Futuros sobre...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S.E.C or CFTC
Spanish translation:SEC (Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores) o CFTC (Comisión de Comercio en Futuros sobre...
Entered by: virginiabruno

17:25 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: S.E.C or CFTC
Is agent an INVESTMENT ADVISOR registered with teh State and/or the S.E.C. or CFTC?
virginiabruno
SEC (Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores) o CFTC (Comisión de Comercio en Futuros sobre...
Explanation:
mercancias

y si quieres pones por el inglés, siglas del inglés - o cualquier frase parecida

CNMV - Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores. (SEC- Spanish Security and Exchange Commission): Entidad de derecho público adscrita al Ministerio de ...
El 26 de junio la Comisión de Comercio en Futuros sobre Mercancías de los Estados Unidos (U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission o CFTC) presentó una ...
www.cftc.gov/customerprotection/casestatusreports/lakeshore...

Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SEC
Yaotl Altan
4 +2SEC (Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores) o CFTC (Comisión de Comercio en Futuros sobre...
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1son tiulos de organismos financieros
Dunkel
2CFTCxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.e.c or cftc
SEC


Explanation:
Securities & Exchange Commission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-03-30 17:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The United States Securities and Exchange Commission (commonly known as the SEC) is a United States government agency having primary responsibility for enforcing the federal securities laws and regulating the securities industry/stock market. The SEC was created by section 4 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (now codified as and commonly referred to as the 1934 Act). In addition to the 1934 Act that created it, the SEC enforces the Securities Act of 1933, the Trust Indenture Act of 1939, the Investment Company Act of 1940, the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and other statutes.


http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Securities & Excha...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracis


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtur2eng: http://www.sec.gov/investor/espanol.shtml
6 mins

agree  Egmont
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.e.c or cftc
CFTC


Explanation:
http://www.cftc.gov/


xxxtur2eng

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.e.c or cftc
son tiulos de organismos financieros


Explanation:
SEC = Securities Exchange Commission
CFTC = Commodity Futures Trading Commission

SEC sería Comisión de Bolsa y Valores de EEUU
CFTC, Comisión de Operaciones Mercantiles a Plazo

Pueden dejarse en ingles las siglas, indicadando el significado entre parentesis, good luck!

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> thanks Miguel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.e.c or cftc
SEC (Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores) o CFTC (Comisión de Comercio en Futuros sobre...


Explanation:
mercancias

y si quieres pones por el inglés, siglas del inglés - o cualquier frase parecida

CNMV - Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores. (SEC- Spanish Security and Exchange Commission): Entidad de derecho público adscrita al Ministerio de ...
El 26 de junio la Comisión de Comercio en Futuros sobre Mercancías de los Estados Unidos (U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission o CFTC) presentó una ...
www.cftc.gov/customerprotection/casestatusreports/lakeshore...



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. El significado entre paréntesis y agregar por su sigla en inglés. Me parece el criterio correcto.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nik...

agree  Teri Szucs
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teri