KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

pledge XXXS' credit for any repair to or maintenance of the equipment

Spanish translation: no comprometer/poner en juego la credibilidad/reputación de XXXX para requerir cualquier reparación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pledge XXXS' credit for any repair to or maintenance of the equipment
Spanish translation:no comprometer/poner en juego la credibilidad/reputación de XXXX para requerir cualquier reparación
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:01 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pledge XXXS' credit for any repair to or maintenance of the equipment
La frase entera dice:
"The Client undertakes during the term of this agreement not to pledge XXXS' credit for any repair to or maintenance of the equipment, or otherwise represent itself at any time as the agent of XXXS"

Mi duda es a qué se refiere exactamente ese "pledge XXXS' credit". Alude a la obligación de no comprometer su buen nombre???

Toda aclaración será bienvenida...

Mil gracias de antemano
Maria Garcia
no comprometer/poner en juego la credibilidad/reputación de XXXX para requerir cualquier reparación
Explanation:
"o mantenimiento de los equipos"....
Algo así quizás quedaría bien.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no comprometer/poner en juego la credibilidad/reputación de XXXX para requerir cualquier reparación
MikeGarcia
4no solicitar la garantía prendaria de XXX para cualquier reparación del equipo o para el mantenimien
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge xxxs' credit for any repair to or maintenance of the equipment
no solicitar la garantía prendaria de XXX para cualquier reparación del equipo o para el mantenimien


Explanation:
to de éste

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pledge xxxs' credit for any repair to or maintenance of the equipment
no comprometer/poner en juego la credibilidad/reputación de XXXX para requerir cualquier reparación


Explanation:
"o mantenimiento de los equipos"....
Algo así quizás quedaría bien.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Siempre lo logras. [Hacerme reír].
2 hrs
  -> Mem Sahib Nikita (and Sahib Popito Doggie), your humble servant Gunga Miguel Din says that he pertains to you...maybe the "cualquier" is too much used in Spain's legal documents.- Behold, oh thee, Mother of the poor forlorn exiled translators!!! Guauuu.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alize.-