KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

teller line gate strike

Spanish translation: sistema de seguridad de las puertas de cajeros automáticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teller line gate strike
Spanish translation:sistema de seguridad de las puertas de cajeros automáticos
Entered by: Annie E

20:18 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property management services contract
English term or phrase: teller line gate strike
Refers to a Management Services Contract - servcices covered by the Manager - mostly to do with Property Management (in this case bank installations)

Heading: Routine and Emergency Repairs / Replacements
one of a list:
**teller line gate strike repairs/replacements**
Annie E
sistema de seguridad de las puertas de cajeros automáticos
Explanation:
teller= ATM??????


The present invention seeks to overcome security issues inherent in safes of the type which may be used in association with an ATM. Specifically, the present invention utilizes an electronic lock, a concealed hinge door and a lock wheel which operates strike bolts & strike bars internal to the safe or ATM. The electronic lock operates by a key pad into which a required security code may be entered. When the correct code is entered, a solenoid within the electronic lock retracts allowing the lock wheel to rotate. When the lock wheel is rotated, strike bolts extending into the top and bottom of the enclosure and left and right strike bars extending to the sides of the enclosure are retracted enabling the door to be pulled open. The door construction is such that there are no external hinges which may be drilled out, and the door itself is recessed so that it cannot be pried open. Attempts to turn the lock wheel when the solenoid is engaged have no effect because the wheel cannot be turned without breaking .
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6000348-description.html
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina - la explicación estuvo muy buena.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1sistema de seguridad de las puertas de cajeros automáticos
Marina Menendez
2[reparación/sustitución] de molinete de acceso a las ventanillas de cajero
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de seguridad de las puertas de cajeros automáticos


Explanation:
teller= ATM??????


The present invention seeks to overcome security issues inherent in safes of the type which may be used in association with an ATM. Specifically, the present invention utilizes an electronic lock, a concealed hinge door and a lock wheel which operates strike bolts & strike bars internal to the safe or ATM. The electronic lock operates by a key pad into which a required security code may be entered. When the correct code is entered, a solenoid within the electronic lock retracts allowing the lock wheel to rotate. When the lock wheel is rotated, strike bolts extending into the top and bottom of the enclosure and left and right strike bars extending to the sides of the enclosure are retracted enabling the door to be pulled open. The door construction is such that there are no external hinges which may be drilled out, and the door itself is recessed so that it cannot be pried open. Attempts to turn the lock wheel when the solenoid is engaged have no effect because the wheel cannot be turned without breaking .
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6000348-description.html

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Gracias Marina - la explicación estuvo muy buena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel: o "travesaños de seguridad" :) Ok, halle esta pagina y se traduce como "cerradura electrica" en general de puertas, justamente en la linea de tu respuesta, good day! http://www.kerisys.com/pages/download/techdocs/Guia-de-Insta...
11 mins
  -> :uchas gracias Dunkel ;) Quizás, como no sé bien como es el sistema, prefiero un término más general

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[reparación/sustitución] de molinete de acceso a las ventanillas de cajero


Explanation:
Una opción posible. Shot in the dark.

http://www.flecto.com/glossary.asp?wordid=1725&SBL=5
Gate strike
A piece attached to either side of the fence and to either the post or the gate. It keeps the gate from swinging past its closure point and bending the hinges.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200