KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

or otherwise.

Spanish translation: o de alguna otra manera.


03:11 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / Dealer Agreement
English term or phrase: or otherwise.
Hola. Cómo traducicián la frase "or otherwise" cuando aparece al final de una oración? Por ejemplo: ...whether it is the ownership of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.
MariaW
Spanish translation:o de alguna otra manera.
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19o de alguna otra manera.
Yaotl Altan
4 +1de cualquier otra forma
Teri Szucs
4o de otra manera, o de otro modo
Yamila Sosa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
o de alguna otra manera.


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: plainly
0 min

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
3 mins

agree  Jorge Merino:
15 mins

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
34 mins

agree  Carolina Ruiz
37 mins

agree  xxxeloso
49 mins

agree  Dunkel: exactly!
1 hr

agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
2 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
5 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
8 hrs

agree  mar52
9 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
11 hrs

agree  Virginia Agustini
14 hrs

agree  macaitacol
19 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
20 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day7 hrs

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
2 days16 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos: creo divertido que recibas esta nota casi un año despues
210 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de cualquier otra forma


Explanation:
just another option

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: También muy buena opción.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o de otra manera, o de otro modo


Explanation:
Hay que indicar que la propiedad puede ser contractual o de otra forma que no sea contractual.

Yamila Sosa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4