KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

stock, debenture stock, units

Spanish translation: acciones, 1)cartera de acciones no redimibles,2)bonos del estado,participaciones en fondos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock, debenture stock, units
Spanish translation:acciones, 1)cartera de acciones no redimibles,2)bonos del estado,participaciones en fondos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:28 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: stock, debenture stock, units
to acquire and hold for the purpose of investment and to manage in its own name any shares, stock, debenture stock, units, loans, bonds or other securities or investment.


Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
acciones, 1)cartera de acciones no redimibles,2)bonos del estado,participaciones en fondos
Explanation:
Ver el AVH Financiero, pág. 696, "unit2", y 227, "debenture stock1" y "debenture stock2".

Son las variantes que yo uso, y depende de tu contexto que usar para "debenture stock".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 18:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"qué".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acciones, 1)cartera de acciones no redimibles,2)bonos del estado,participaciones en fondos
MikeGarcia
4acciónes, acciones no redimibles, valores en unidades
Xenia Wong
3Acciones, acciones de renta fija, titulos...
Laura Serván


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciónes, acciones no redimibles, valores en unidades


Explanation:
sugerencia...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acciones, acciones de renta fija, titulos...


Explanation:
Unit:
More than one class of securities traded together (e.g., one common share and three subscription warrants).

O sea un portfolio, una cartera de titulos valores que generan renta

Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones, 1)cartera de acciones no redimibles,2)bonos del estado,participaciones en fondos


Explanation:
Ver el AVH Financiero, pág. 696, "unit2", y 227, "debenture stock1" y "debenture stock2".

Son las variantes que yo uso, y depende de tu contexto que usar para "debenture stock".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 18:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"qué".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.-