KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

release, waive and discharge

Spanish translation: liberan, renuncian y exoneran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release, waive and discharge
Spanish translation:liberan, renuncian y exoneran
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

21:05 Jul 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: release, waive and discharge
In exchange for the consideration and covenants undertaken by the Defendant as a result of the Settlement, the Settlement Class Members expressly ***release, waive and discharge***, and are deemed to have released, waived, and discharged any and all known and unknown claims, causes of action, or demands against the Released Parties
Diego Metzadour
liberan, renuncian y exoneran
Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-07-05 22:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondiendo a tu nota:
En tu texto están hablando de "settlement class members", entonces me parece que la idea podría expresarse así: "... expresamente se liberan, renuncian y se exoneran de los reclamos, demandas, etc..."
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Creo que tienes razón. Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5liberan, renuncian y exoneran
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5liberan, dispensan y exoneranMaru Villanueva
4liberan, achivar y exoneran
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liberan, renuncian y exoneran


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-07-05 22:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondiendo a tu nota:
En tu texto están hablando de "settlement class members", entonces me parece que la idea podría expresarse así: "... expresamente se liberan, renuncian y se exoneran de los reclamos, demandas, etc..."

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Creo que tienes razón. Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
7 mins
  -> gracias Monica

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias AVRVM

agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs
  -> gracias Álida

agree  MariaPazMella
2 hrs
  -> gracias Sweetblue

agree  Steven Huddleston
6 hrs
  -> gracias Steven

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liberan, dispensan y exoneran


Explanation:
Considero que en este caso "waive" tiene el sentido de dispensar más que de renunciar. Ver referencia.

El infrascripto por el presente libera, mantiene indemne, dispensa y exonera a perpetuidad a FC Dallas Soccer. Club. MR. (“FC Dallas”), Dallas Soccer, ...
www.ntxsoccer.org/FormServerTemplates/GENERAL RELEASE (Mar...

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberan, achivar y exoneran


Explanation:
an option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29