KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

which oligations are recourse to such Person

Spanish translation: ...obligaciones/deudas que son recurribles (por falta de pago) ante tal Persona...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which oligations are recourse to such Person
Spanish translation:...obligaciones/deudas que son recurribles (por falta de pago) ante tal Persona...
Entered by: MikeGarcia

15:36 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Trust Agreement
English term or phrase: which oligations are recourse to such Person
Es un Contrato de Fideicomiso, y acá va el contexto:

"Debt" means, with respect to any Person (determined without duplication): (a) all indebtedness of such Person for borrowed money, (b) all obligations of such Person for the deferred purchase price of Property or services (other than trade payables (whether payable to Affiliates or other Persons) incurred in the ordinary course of such Person's business, but only if and for so long as such trade payables remain payable on customary trade terms, and accrued expenses incurred in the ordinary course of business), including obligations of such Person created or arising under any conditional sale or other title retention agreement with respect to Property acquired by such Person, (c) all obligations of such Person evidenced by notes, bonds, debentures or other similar documents, (d) all obligations, contingent or otherwise, of such Person in connection with any securitization of any products, receivables or other Property ***which obligations are recourse to such Person***.

Gracias de antemano
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
...obligaciones/deudas que son recurribles (por falta de pago) ante tal Persona...
Explanation:
Creo que tal como está fraseada la claúsula ( y el resto de ellas) como parte de la definición de "deuda" ("Debt means...") en un fideicomiso, esta es la versión más plausible.

Consuultar con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, págs. 483, "obligation1" y 575, "recourse" y "recourse agreement/basis".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-08 10:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Consultar".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-08 10:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "dicha Persona".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuya responsabilidad es la obligación de tal personaVictoria Frazier
4 +1...obligaciones/deudas que son recurribles (por falta de pago) ante tal Persona...
MikeGarcia
3cuyas obligaciones son debidas por tal persona
Liliana Lopez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which oligations are recourse to such person
cuyas obligaciones son debidas por tal persona


Explanation:
para traducir de este modo, estoy considerando la palabra recurso como "deuda"

Liliana Lopez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which oligations are recourse to such person
cuya responsabilidad es la obligación de tal persona


Explanation:
Larousse Grand Dictionary
Recourse:
Law - The right to demand payment from the endorser of a comercial paper when the first party liable fails to pay.

La responsabilidad es la obligación de cumplir con lo que se ha comprometido. La responsabilidad tiene un efecto directo con otro valor fundamental: la ...
www.nl.gob.mx/?P=s_valores_responsabilidad - 17k

... a consecuencia de un delito, de una culpa de otra causa legal.1 El Larousse señala que la responsabilidad es la obligación de la que es responsable este ...
scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0864-21252005000100023 - 31k

La responsabilidad es la obligación moral o legal de aceptar las consecuencias de un hecho. Puede llevar implícita la obligación de reparar o indemnizar los ...
www.delrioabogados.com/espeleolex/la10.htm - 9k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Lo diría al revés: cuyas obligaciones son responsabilidad de dicha persona.
11 hrs
  -> Works for me as well. Thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which obligations are recourse to such person
...obligaciones/deudas que son recurribles (por falta de pago) ante tal Persona...


Language variant: ESP/AL.

Explanation:
Creo que tal como está fraseada la claúsula ( y el resto de ellas) como parte de la definición de "deuda" ("Debt means...") en un fideicomiso, esta es la versión más plausible.

Consuultar con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, págs. 483, "obligation1" y 575, "recourse" y "recourse agreement/basis".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-08 10:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Consultar".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-08 10:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "dicha Persona".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-