KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

nevertheless so contract

Spanish translation: celebrará igualmente/de todas maneras dicho contrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nevertheless so contract
Spanish translation:celebrará igualmente/de todas maneras dicho contrato
Entered by: Daniel Coria

17:59 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: nevertheless so contract
...if XXXX shall not have contracted with the XXXXX prior to the operative date, it shall *nevertheless so contract* and in such a case the operative date shall be...
mslang
United States
celebrará igualmente/de todas maneras dicho contrato
Explanation:
Prior to the operative date of any ordinance imposing a
transactions and use tax pursuant to this part, the district shall
contract with the board to perform all functions incident to the
administration and operation of the ordinance. If the district has
not contracted with the board prior to the operative date of its
ordinance, it shall nevertheless so contract and, in that case, the
operative date shall be the first day of the first calendar quarter
following the execution of the contract.
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cacodes/rtc/7270-7274.html

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 19:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "se dará lugar igualmente a dicho contrato" or "dicho contrato tendrá lugar de todas maneras" in case you're not comfortable saying that XXXX is nevertheless "entering into" the contract.

Saludos/Regards!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Daniel, muy útil tu respuesta. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3celebrará igualmente/de todas maneras dicho contrato
Daniel Coria
4sin embargo, contratará / ocupará [los servicios]Mónica Sauza
3de todas formas el contrato regirá desde la fecha...Vivian B E


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin embargo, contratará / ocupará [los servicios]


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 146

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it shall nevertheless so contract
celebrará igualmente/de todas maneras dicho contrato


Explanation:
Prior to the operative date of any ordinance imposing a
transactions and use tax pursuant to this part, the district shall
contract with the board to perform all functions incident to the
administration and operation of the ordinance. If the district has
not contracted with the board prior to the operative date of its
ordinance, it shall nevertheless so contract and, in that case, the
operative date shall be the first day of the first calendar quarter
following the execution of the contract.
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cacodes/rtc/7270-7274.html

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 19:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "se dará lugar igualmente a dicho contrato" or "dicho contrato tendrá lugar de todas maneras" in case you're not comfortable saying that XXXX is nevertheless "entering into" the contract.

Saludos/Regards!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Daniel, muy útil tu respuesta. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina González Grucci
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
57 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alicia Jordá
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de todas formas el contrato regirá desde la fecha...


Explanation:
una opción

Vivian B E
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4