International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

invitees

Spanish translation: Persona autorizada, facultada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Invitee
Spanish translation:Persona autorizada, facultada
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

20:24 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
English term or phrase: invitees
Contrato de logística

Provider represents and warrants that each of Provider's Agents and invitees, while on the premises of X or any X's Company, shall adhere to the policies, procedures, rules and regulations of X and the X's Companies, whether written or oral.

Subcontratistas?
Invitados a licitar?
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
caulquier otra persona autorizada/facultada
Explanation:
mientras se encuentre...

Si bien el significado que tiene legalmente este término es el que propone J.Perez (Ver Black's Law Dictionary), creo que debemos adaptar la terminología a un buen castellano y no deja de ser más que una persona autorizada o facultada (en forma expresa o tácita) que se encuentre en el establecimiento de la Sociedad o de cualquier otra sociedad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de cualquier otra sociedad de la que X sea titular...
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Good for you.

Thank you.


Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3invitados
Henry Hinds
5 +1caulquier otra persona autorizada/facultada
María Eugenia García
5participantes, personas interesadas, interesados,Sery
5abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
4guests or visitors
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invitados


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Invitados presentes en locales o propiedades.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Ale.

agree  Nitza Ramos
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Yes, invitados, but in a legal sense, not just "guests." I agree with Maria Eugenia that 'autorizados/facultados" would be more suitable to make that distinction. However, I am not sure if they are used as such.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guests or visitors


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abajo


Explanation:
An invitee on another's land is a person whose entry to the land is either

(1) by express or implied invitation; or
(2) connected with the owner's business or with an activity that the owner conducts or permits to be conducted on his land; or
(3) for mutual benefit or the benefit ofthe owner.

invitee is a "legal" "invitado." It is relevant as to owner's liability for things happening to persons in the land.



Luis Arri Cibils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participantes, personas interesadas, interesados,


Explanation:
Algunas más.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caulquier otra persona autorizada/facultada


Explanation:
mientras se encuentre...

Si bien el significado que tiene legalmente este término es el que propone J.Perez (Ver Black's Law Dictionary), creo que debemos adaptar la terminología a un buen castellano y no deja de ser más que una persona autorizada o facultada (en forma expresa o tácita) que se encuentre en el establecimiento de la Sociedad o de cualquier otra sociedad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de cualquier otra sociedad de la que X sea titular...


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good for you.

Thank you.


Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Agree. The terms "facultado" or "autorizado" do convey the legal meaning of "invitee," but I am unsure whether they are used as such. Have you been able to verify it?
3 hrs