International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

credit party

Spanish translation: parte beneficiaria (ver explicación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit party
Spanish translation:parte beneficiaria (ver explicación)
Entered by: I. Urrutia

12:54 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: credit party
I'm translating two documents where I get the above referenced term (settlement agreement and consent to credit agreement). Both documents refer to a "credit agreement" whose text I don't have.
The term credit party appears a couple of times and as it is not defined in any of the two documents I don't know how to translate it properly.
This is one of places where I got it:
Whereas, the parties hereto have agreed that upon payment by the Borrower of a certain Settlement Amount, the Obligations of the Credit Parties under any and all Credit Documents shall be released and terminated.
or
In order to induce the Lenders to enter into this Consent, the XX Credit Party represents and warrants that all representations and warranties herein are true and correct.
Should I use "deudores"?
Adriana Ares
parte beneficiaria (ver explicación)
Explanation:
Dado que ya tienes el término Prestatario, credit party podría traducirse como "parte beneficiaria" (del crédito que van a conceder los prestamistas, se entiende).

Suerte!

;-)
Selected response from:

I. Urrutia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parte beneficiaria (ver explicación)
I. Urrutia
3 +1Credit Party(ies) = Prestatario(s)
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Credit Party(ies) = Prestatario(s)


Explanation:
Una sugerencia:

http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

Letra B - Diccionario Inglés - Español de términos financieros

B
Borrower
Prestatario, tomador de un préstamo.


http://books.google.com/books?id=PLSTUnUzEIAC&pg=PA124&lpg=P...
Debtor
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is in need of attention from an expert on the subject. Please help recruit one or improve this article yourself. See the talk page for details. Please consider using {{Expert-subject}} to associate this request with a WikiProject.


This article does not cite any references or sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unverifiable material may be challenged and removed. (February 2007)
In economics a debtor is simply an entity that owes a debt to someone else, the entity could be an individual, a firm, a government, or an organization. The counterparty of this arrangement is called a creditor. When the counterparty of this debt arrangement is a bank, the debtor is more often referred to as a borrower.

[PDF]
3.5. BANCO MACRO MISIONES SA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Misiones S.A. puede emitir un certificado de saldo deudor en base al privilegio ... Order Party. Credit Party. Debit Party. Debito. Credito. Observaciones ...
informativos.net/public/images/textos/Capitulo3D.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-01 15:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prestatario
Sinónimos
sustantivo
mutuatario: mutuatario, comodatario


1. * Prestatario - (Economía): Definición
Interés: Precio pagado por un deudor(prestatario) a un acreedor(prestamista) a cambio de poder utilizar los recursos financieros que éste le suministra ...
es.mimi.hu/economia/prestatario.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

1. Financiamientos a largo plazo
*Para el deudor o prestatario, esto es rentable debido a la posibilidad de obtener ganancia por medio de los intereses generados de dicha operación. ...
www.trabajo.com.mx/financiamientos_a_largo_plazo.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Peña
18 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Juan. Muy amable. Have a good Sunday. Un abrazo.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte beneficiaria (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Dado que ya tienes el término Prestatario, credit party podría traducirse como "parte beneficiaria" (del crédito que van a conceder los prestamistas, se entiende).

Suerte!

;-)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104