KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

and fringe benefits (wether or not required by law)

Spanish translation: y beneficios adicionales (sean o no requeridos por ley)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and fringe benefits (wether or not required by law)
Spanish translation:y beneficios adicionales (sean o no requeridos por ley)
Entered by: eski

19:00 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: and fringe benefits (wether or not required by law)
cost of paying the fees, wagews, salaries, travelling expenses, andfringe benefits (wether or not required by law) of all persons engaged directly in work ...

Muchas gracias.
lbotto
"...y beneficios adicionales (sean o no requeridos por ley)"
Explanation:
Consider:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-18 19:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



fringe benefits:
English definition | in French | in Italian | in Portuguese
conjugator | in context | images


From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
fringe benefits nombre extras, prestaciones



From the WordReference Supplement © 2009 WordReference.com:
fringe benefits:
fringe benefits nfpl compensaciones adicionales (retribuciones)
fringe benefits nfpl retribuciones en especie
fringe benefits nmpl extras (retribuciones)
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"...y beneficios adicionales (sean o no requeridos por ley)"
eski
5(prestaciones de) previsión social
Marina Menendez
5y prestaciones (sean o no de ley)
Henry Hinds
5Prestaciones o beneficios (adicionales a las de Ley)
José J. Martínez
4prestaciones / beneficios / privilegios adicionales/extras
Virginia Bonaparte
4y beneficios complementarios (requeridos o no por ley)
Eileen Banks
4pagos en especie / beneficios adicionales (al sueldo) / cargas sociales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4incentivosNatalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentivos


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fri...


Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y beneficios complementarios (requeridos o no por ley)


Explanation:
Beneficios especiales en el lugar de trabajo alivian estrés y ...
Beneficios complementarios alternativos, incluyen horas flexibles y la posibilidad de trabajar desde casa; cuidados de salud de primera categoría pagados ...
www.laprensa-sandiego.org/current/Beneficios.021309.htm - 7k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagos en especie / beneficios adicionales (al sueldo) / cargas sociales


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestaciones / beneficios / privilegios adicionales/extras


Explanation:
espero que te sirva :)

Saludos,
Virginia

Virginia Bonaparte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prestaciones o beneficios (adicionales a las de Ley)


Explanation:
Es lo acostumbrado en México. Puede variar dependiendo del país.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"...y beneficios adicionales (sean o no requeridos por ley)"


Explanation:
Consider:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-18 19:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



fringe benefits:
English definition | in French | in Italian | in Portuguese
conjugator | in context | images


From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
fringe benefits nombre extras, prestaciones



From the WordReference Supplement © 2009 WordReference.com:
fringe benefits:
fringe benefits nfpl compensaciones adicionales (retribuciones)
fringe benefits nfpl retribuciones en especie
fringe benefits nmpl extras (retribuciones)


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, y Saludos, Miguel. :))

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias por tu apoyo, Maria. :))

agree  Carmen Valentín
21 hrs
  -> Hola Carmen, muchas gracias por apoyar mi sugerencia. :))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(prestaciones de) previsión social


Explanation:


Deducción de los Gastos de
Previsión Social / Deduction of
Fringe Benefit Expenses

The recent reform to the Income Tax Law severely
restricted the deduction of the fringe benefit expenses
(called previsión social). These expenses are deductible
if the fringe benefits are granted to all employees in a
general manner.

http://www.bakernet.com/NR/rdonlyres/2621829D-3CE7-4FB2-8650...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-18 19:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No obstante, los ingresos que perciban los trabajadores
por concepto de previsión social, para efectos del
impuesto sobre renta, se siguen considerando exentos
hasta el límite de lo que sea mayor entre: (i) la suma de
la cantidad pagada por previsión social y los salarios
pagados, con un límite de 7 salarios mínimos anuales; y
(ii) un salario mínimo anual.


Notwithstanding the above, the employees’ fringe
benefits income, for income tax purposes, continues to be
exempted up to the greater of (i) the addition of the
amount paid for fringe benefits and paid salaries, up to a
limit of 7 annual minimum salaries, and (ii) an annual
minimum salary.

same link

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y prestaciones (sean o no de ley)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839