KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

closure of a contract

Spanish translation: firma de un contrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closure of a contract
Spanish translation:firma de un contrato
Entered by: C. Aaron Palomino

14:08 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: closure of a contract
These are two sentences where "closure" occurs:
"After the selection of the new employee and the closure of a contract with him/her, the new employee will have his/her form completed"

"Closure of defined period work contract"
Susana_
firma de un contrato
Explanation:
la Firma indica el cierre del contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-08 14:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Closure of defined period work contract- firma de un contrato de trabajo temporal o definido.
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!
Saludos,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7firma de un contrato
C. Aaron Palomino
5 +1la celebración de un contrato
Henry Hinds
4formalización de un contratoxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
firma de un contrato


Explanation:
la Firma indica el cierre del contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-08 14:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Closure of defined period work contract- firma de un contrato de trabajo temporal o definido.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!
Saludos,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Roxana Cortijo
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  SMLS
1 hr
  -> Thx

agree  Celida
1 hr
  -> Thx

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias.

agree  Emilio Gironda
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  margaret caulfield: la firma
11 hrs
  -> Ok.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la celebración de un contrato


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalización de un contrato


Explanation:
es otra forma de decirlo

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35