KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

manager operations

Spanish translation: gerente de operaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manager, operations
Spanish translation:gerente de operaciones
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

16:07 Apr 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: manager operations
beroep: manager operations
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
gerente de operaciones
Explanation:
Siempre que no estés en el par de idiomas equivocado...
Suerte,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-04 16:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Manager, Operations\" is the same as \"Operations Manager.\"
In the former case, people sometimes omit the comma, which seems to e the case here.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
thanks, nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gerente de operaciones
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2operaciones gerenciales/operaciones de gerencia
Dr. Lausberg de Morales
5actividades de gestiónxxxjomasaov
4 +1gerente de operaciones
Dr. Lausberg de Morales


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerente de operaciones


Explanation:
Did you mean: "manager of operations" or "operations manager"? In that case, it might be "gerente de operaciones". "Operaciones" in Spanish are all the line-activities of a company (buying, producing, selling).

Dr. Lausberg de Morales
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operaciones gerenciales/operaciones de gerencia


Explanation:
operaciones refers to the line-related activities (buying, producing, selling) of a company.

Dr. Lausberg de Morales
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: totalmente de acuerdo
20 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Exacto.
51 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerente de operaciones


Explanation:
Siempre que no estés en el par de idiomas equivocado...
Suerte,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-04 16:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Manager, Operations\" is the same as \"Operations Manager.\"
In the former case, people sometimes omit the comma, which seems to e the case here.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417
Grading comment
thanks, nina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actividades de gestión


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35