KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

financing statements

Spanish translation: documento de garantía (referring to: securing assets or UCC-1)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financing statements
Spanish translation:documento de garantía (referring to: securing assets or UCC-1)
Entered by: Paula Mariani

16:08 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: financing statements
Assets may be secured by financing statements...
678
documento de garantía
Explanation:
"financing statement, also referred to as "UCC-1," is the document that is filed in the public records...must include:
i. the names and addresses of the debtor and owner of collateral,
ii. the debtor's signature,
iii. the name and address of the secured party, from which further information about the security interest can be obtained, and
iv. a description of the collateral..."
Selected response from:

Paula Mariani
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estados financieros
Sandy T
5 +2documentos de financiación (depende del resto del contexto)
Penelope Ausejo
5Declaración de colateral de financiamiento
Karina Fabrizzi
4Los activos podrán ser asegurados por los estados financierosDIMENSION
3documento de garantía
Paula Mariani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Declaración de colateral de financiamiento


Explanation:
Another possibility would be
Declaración de garantía de financiamiento


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
documentos de financiación (depende del resto del contexto)


Explanation:
Depende del resto del contexto también se podría estar refiriendo a los estados financieros (cuentas anuales) de la empresa.

Salu2 :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thx Patricia :)

agree  Sandy T
4 mins
  -> Thx cielos :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estados financieros


Explanation:
depende del contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-06 16:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, perdón. Patricia tiene razón.
Disculpas, lei mal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-06 16:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UF! I need more coffee...
Pepis tiene razón

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  Katty Ossa: yes!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katty

agree  Daltry Gárate
3711 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los activos podrán ser asegurados por los estados financieros


Explanation:
Assets = Activos

DIMENSION
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documento de garantía


Explanation:
"financing statement, also referred to as "UCC-1," is the document that is filed in the public records...must include:
i. the names and addresses of the debtor and owner of collateral,
ii. the debtor's signature,
iii. the name and address of the secured party, from which further information about the security interest can be obtained, and
iv. a description of the collateral..."



    Reference: http://www.fullertonlaw.com/chapt13.htm#13saIVD
    Reference: http://www.poder-judicial.go.cr/escuelajudicial/La%20Ley%20I...
Paula Mariani
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4