KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

right to work in the United States under the Immigration Reform and Control Act

Spanish translation: derecho para trabajar en los Estados Unidos de acuerdo con la Ley de Reforma y Control de Inmigració


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right to work in the United States under the Immigration Reform and Control Act
Spanish translation:derecho para trabajar en los Estados Unidos de acuerdo con la Ley de Reforma y Control de Inmigració
Entered by: ojinaga

23:41 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: right to work in the United States under the Immigration Reform and Control Act
It is mentioned in job contract in USA
ojinaga
derecho para trabajar en los Estados Unidos de acuerdo con la Ley de Reforma y Control de Inmigració
Explanation:
n

Mike :)

textual
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank You very much Michael Powers, also tanks to all the others that assited.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5derecho para trabajar en los Estados Unidos de acuerdo con la Ley de Reforma y Control de Inmigració
Michael Powers (PhD)
5derecho a trabajar en los Estados Unidos bajo la Reforma de Inmigración y Acta ...
Xenia Wong
5Derecho a trabajar en EE.UU. bajo la Ley Simpson-Rodino
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5 -1el derecho de trabajar en los Estados Unidos bajo el acto de la reforma de inmigración
David Jessop
3derecho a trabajar en los Estados Unidos recogido en la Ley de Reforma y Control de la Inmigración
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
right to work in the united states under the immigration reform and control act
el derecho de trabajar en los Estados Unidos bajo el acto de la reforma de inmigración


Explanation:
This is it.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: 1) “Act” es “Ley”, no “Acta” ni "acto"; 2) de acuerdo con / conforme a/ de conformidad con la Ley
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to work in the united states under the immigration reform and control act
derecho a trabajar en los Estados Unidos bajo la Reforma de Inmigración y Acta ...


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, derecho a... no derecho para...
11 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos Sandra.

disagree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: 1) “Act” es “Ley”, no “Acta”; 2) de acuerdo con / conforme a/ de conformidad con la Ley
24 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel ....

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
right to work in the united states under the immigration reform and control act
derecho para trabajar en los Estados Unidos de acuerdo con la Ley de Reforma y Control de Inmigració


Explanation:
n

Mike :)

textual

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thank You very much Michael Powers, also tanks to all the others that assited.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
6 mins
  -> Gracias, sileugenia - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: …derecho *A* trabajar en los Estados Unidos de acuerdo con / conforme a/ de conformidad con la Ley de Reforma y Control de Inmigración
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel - y también por corregirme el uso de la preposición. - Mike :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
31 mins

agree  Verónica Echegaray
1 hr

agree  Loren: otra sugerencia: derecho a trabajar en los Estados Unidos acogiendose a la Ley de Reforma y Control de la Inmigración.
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to work in the united states under the immigration reform and control act
derecho a trabajar en los Estados Unidos recogido en la Ley de Reforma y Control de la Inmigración


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to work in the united states under the immigration reform and control act
Derecho a trabajar en EE.UU. bajo la Ley Simpson-Rodino


Explanation:
The Immigration Reform and Control Act is most commonly known, in Spanish, as "Ley Simpson Rodino".
Here are some examples from the Web:

"Por medio de "The Immigration Reform and Control Act" (IRCA) de 1986, más conocida como "Ley Simpson-Rodino", se trató de solventar esta situación..."
http://www.artehistoria.com/historia/contextos/3634.htm

" En 1986 el Congreso de los Estados Unidos aprobó la Ley de Control y Reformas Migratorias, conocida como «Ley Simpson-Rodino» que pretende reducir..."
http://www.uaz.edu.mx/vinculo/webrvj/rev15-1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-02 00:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Living along the U.S.-Mexico Border, I have had to translate this term on several occasions. Although you may translate it literally, it is most commonly known as \"Simpson-Rodino\". Hope it helps.

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16