KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

hold

Spanish translation: administrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold
Spanish translation:administrar
Entered by: mpiazza

17:25 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Trust fund
English term or phrase: hold
"During the lifetime of the settlor and the settlor's daughter, the trustee shall hold the trust estate as the principal of a separate trust pursuant to this Article."

Me parece sencilla a simple vista, pero no encuentro un verbo adecuado para esta frase.

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
administrará
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6administraráMargarita Palatnik
4guardar en depósitoelgranle
4administrar
swisstell
4poseer
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4guardarxxxjessyjuan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
administrará


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
0 min
  -> gracias, Lida

agree  Andy Benzo
8 mins
  -> gracias, Andy

agree  Silvina Matheu
27 mins
  -> gracias Silvina

agree  Veronick
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Veronick

agree  Virginia Namino
2 hrs
  -> gracias Vir!

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardar


Explanation:
o salvaguardar

xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poseer


Explanation:
-

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrar


Explanation:
en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-02 17:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indicado en infinitivo

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardar en depósito


Explanation:
De las opciones que he consultado, creo que es la que más se ajusta...

elgranle