KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

which (in this context)

Spanish translation: dicha (factura)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which (in this context)
Spanish translation:dicha (factura)
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

10:53 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Product payment-legalese
English term or phrase: which (in this context)
Context: contracts....aaah I hate legalese.
Would the translation of which be "cual"?????
How can I translate "which invoice...."?

"XXXX shall issue invoices at Floor Price in respect of each consignment of the Product upon delivery to the Forwarding Agent, which invoice shall be payable within fourteen (14) days from date of invoice."
Amanda Tozer
dicha (factura)
Explanation:
+ gerundio, según como decidas traducir being payable.
"...debiéndose el pago de dicha factura..."
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el cual or la cual depending on the gender of the previous textyolanda Speece
4 +1..., factura que será ...
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1cuya factura
Bernadette Mora
4dicha (factura)Javier Herrera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el cual or la cual depending on the gender of the previous text


Explanation:
good luck!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: la cual..............
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuya factura


Explanation:
Suerte!

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
23 mins
  -> Gracias Smarttrans!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dicha (factura)


Explanation:
+ gerundio, según como decidas traducir being payable.
"...debiéndose el pago de dicha factura..."


Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., factura que será ...


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!