KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Not less than....(see context)

Spanish translation: No menos de treinta días antes de que finalice cada año


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not less than....(see context)
Spanish translation:No menos de treinta días antes de que finalice cada año
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

11:29 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Product payment-legalese
English term or phrase: Not less than....(see context)
Contracts and law:

"Not less than thirty (30) days before the end of each Year, the Parties shall meet for the purpose of reviewing the Floor Price, the Price of the Product and the Minimum Purchase Requirement applicable for the subsequent Year..."

Help:

¨No menos de 30 días...???
Amanda Tozer
No menos de treinta días antes de que finalice cada año
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5No menos de treinta días antes de que finalice cada año
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +2por lo menos 30 días antes del final de...
Carlos Montilla
4 +1antelación no inferior a 30 díasAguado
5 -1en un plazo no inferior a 30 días con anterioridad a la finalización de cada año
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not less than....(see context)
por lo menos 30 días antes del final de...


Explanation:
o un mes antes si el contexto lo permite

Carlos Montilla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
15 mins

agree  NuriaL
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not less than....(see context)
No menos de treinta días antes de que finalice cada año


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: exactamente eso
16 mins
  -> Gracias Apricitas.

agree  MercedesP
20 mins
  -> Gracias Mercedes.

agree  Roxana Cortijo
23 mins
  -> Gracias Roxana!

agree  Xenia Wong: Of course!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Xen, good morning!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not less than....(see context)
en un plazo no inferior a 30 días con anterioridad a la finalización de cada año


Explanation:
en un plazo no inferior a 30 días con anterioridad a la finalización de cada año

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Montilla: creo q no puede hablarse de plazo en este contexto
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not less than....(see context)
antelación no inferior a 30 días


Explanation:


Yo lo expresaría más o menos: con una antelación no inferior a 30 días...

Aguado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Valdés: esta opción me parece más natural en castellano que las anteriores, demasiado calcadas del inglés
1 hr
  -> Gracias