KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to terminate this agreement for any subsequent or continuing default...

Spanish translation: a terminar este acuerdo en virtud de cualquier incumplimiento subsecuente o continuado ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to terminate this agreement for any subsequent or continuing default...
Spanish translation:a terminar este acuerdo en virtud de cualquier incumplimiento subsecuente o continuado ...
Entered by: rhandler

14:55 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to terminate this agreement for any subsequent or continuing default...
The failure of either party to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver thereof, or of the right to thereafter enforce such provision, or to terminate this Agreement for any subsequent or continuing default of such or any other provision.

Además de Subsequent y continuing default, tengo duda con el thereof, se refiere al contrato o a la disposicion??
med80
Argentina
a terminar este acuerdo en virtud de cualquier incumplimiento subsecuente o continuado ...
Explanation:
Así lo diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-05 15:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El \"thereof\" se refiere a \"any provision of this Agreement\". Así, se refiere al contrato total (cualquier disposición).
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a terminar este acuerdo en virtud de cualquier incumplimiento subsecuente o continuado ...rhandler
5así como tampoco la finalización del presente contrato debido a un incumplimiento posterior...
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a terminar este acuerdo en virtud de cualquier incumplimiento subsecuente o continuado ...


Explanation:
Así lo diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-05 15:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El \"thereof\" se refiere a \"any provision of this Agreement\". Así, se refiere al contrato total (cualquier disposición).

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: yes, 'thereof' = this agreement (no capital letter needed)
1 min
  -> Thank you again, Neil

agree  Xenia Wong
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Xen

agree  Maria Baquero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MAUGE

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
así como tampoco la finalización del presente contrato debido a un incumplimiento posterior...


Explanation:
...o contínuo de esa u otra disposición.

(Thereof) se refiere a la disposición. Se refiere a las consecuencias derivadas del incumplimiento de una disposición de una contrato.

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: El "thereof" se refiere a "any provision", o sea, al contrato total.
37 mins