KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

tariff holliday

Spanish translation: exoneración de tarifas por......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tariff holliday
Spanish translation:exoneración de tarifas por......
Entered by: Maria Fonseca

20:08 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: tariff holliday
AAAAAA insistió insisted on a 35-day tariff holiday for customers even after its own technical staff agreed in a joint commission with BBBBBB that only a 10-day discount was appropriate
Maria Fonseca
exoneración de tarifas por......
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exoneración de tarifas por......
Xenia Wong
4período de gracia para el pago de derechos (aduaneros) de...
Cecilia Della Croce
4exención de tarifaMPGS
4exoneraciòn parcial o temporal del derecho aduaneroEsperanza Lopez-Dominguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exoneración de tarifas por......


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
5 mins
  -> VRN, thanks a lot.............xen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exención de tarifa


Explanation:
periodo de exención o 'vacación' [muy moderno, pero claro; se ha usado recientemente en España en el País Vasco, sobre impuestos] o gracia: periodo durante el cual no se aplicará.

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exoneraciòn parcial o temporal del derecho aduanero


Explanation:
exoneración parcial o temporal del derecho aduanero

Esperanza Lopez-Dominguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
período de gracia para el pago de derechos (aduaneros) de...


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145