KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

FILJ 602 (2003), at ¶ 143

Spanish translation: Foreign Investment Law Journal


18:41 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: FILJ 602 (2003), at ¶ 143
Como puede traducirse FILJ ¿qué significa?. Esta oración pertenece a un pie de página de un documento legal
Maria Fonseca
Spanish translation:Foreign Investment Law Journal
Explanation:
Si el término en cuestión sigue las dos palabras "ICSID Rev.", es ésto seguro. És una nota de pie de página que se refiere a dicha revista jurídica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-09 19:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es por la manera de citarla que creo que será Foreign Investment y no Fordham:

List of Pending Cases
... 2004); 125 ILR 46 (2004); [Spanish original] 17 ICSID Rev.—FILJ 182 (2002 ... 2004);
French translation of English and Spanish originals in 130 Journal du droit ...
www.worldbank.org/icsid/cases/pending.htm - 101k - 8 Dec 2004 -

List of Pending Cases
... 2004); 125 ILR 46 (2004); [Spanish original] 17 ICSID Rev.—FILJ 182 (2002 ... 2004);
French translation of English and Spanish originals in 130 Journal du droit ...
www.worldbank.org/icsid/cases/pending.htm - 101k - 8 Dec 2004 -

... 24 May 1999, 14 ICSID Review – FILJ 251 (1999 ... Convention on the Settlement of Investment
Disputes: Some ... on Jurisdiction, 5 Columbia Journal of Transnational ...
www.unctad.org/Templates/Download. asp?docid=3478&lang=1&intItemID=2102
Selected response from:

Casey Butterfield
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Si tiene que ve con ICSID. Fuiste de mucha ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2FILJ
Jorgelina Millán
4Expediente J 602 ( del año 2003) al principio del parágrafo 143Maria McCollum
4Foreign Investment Law Journal
Casey Butterfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filj 602 (2003), at ¶ 143
FILJ


Explanation:
Probablemente se trata de una cita bibliográfica, en cuyo caso no la traduciría. Encontré dos referncias que coinciden con esa sigla, aunque sin más contexto es imposible saber a cuál corresponde. Quizás puedas deducirlo de tu texto:

- Foreign Investment Law Journal

- Fordham International Law Journal

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amadotrad
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days2 hrs
  -> gracias!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filj 602 (2003), at ¶ 143
Foreign Investment Law Journal


Explanation:
Si el término en cuestión sigue las dos palabras "ICSID Rev.", es ésto seguro. És una nota de pie de página que se refiere a dicha revista jurídica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-09 19:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es por la manera de citarla que creo que será Foreign Investment y no Fordham:

List of Pending Cases
... 2004); 125 ILR 46 (2004); [Spanish original] 17 ICSID Rev.—FILJ 182 (2002 ... 2004);
French translation of English and Spanish originals in 130 Journal du droit ...
www.worldbank.org/icsid/cases/pending.htm - 101k - 8 Dec 2004 -

List of Pending Cases
... 2004); 125 ILR 46 (2004); [Spanish original] 17 ICSID Rev.—FILJ 182 (2002 ... 2004);
French translation of English and Spanish originals in 130 Journal du droit ...
www.worldbank.org/icsid/cases/pending.htm - 101k - 8 Dec 2004 -

... 24 May 1999, 14 ICSID Review – FILJ 251 (1999 ... Convention on the Settlement of Investment
Disputes: Some ... on Jurisdiction, 5 Columbia Journal of Transnational ...
www.unctad.org/Templates/Download. asp?docid=3478&lang=1&intItemID=2102

Casey Butterfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Si tiene que ve con ICSID. Fuiste de mucha ayuda

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filj 602 (2003), at ¶ 143
Expediente J 602 ( del año 2003) al principio del parágrafo 143


Explanation:
File J 602 ( 2003)
Expediente J 602 ( del año 2003) al principio del parágrafo 143


Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8