KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

as shall be

Spanish translation: y que guarde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as shall be
Spanish translation:y que guarde
Entered by: Henry Hinds

07:13 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Representations and warranties
English term or phrase: as shall be
Reseller shall not, and shall procure that its Agents shall not, make any representation, warranty, indemnity or similar claim concerning the operation, performance, reliability, redundancy, fitness for particular purpose or similar feature of the XXX System or XXX Services ***except as specifically set forth herein and as shall be consistent*** with any and all written documentation provided by XXX or the Company to Reseller, as such information may be revised from time to time by XXX or the Company

yo lo entiendo como "salvo lo que se estipule expresamente en la presente y que deberá estar conforme a". O quizás no lo estoy entendiendo bien? Gracias por adelantado
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
y que guarde
Explanation:
and as shall be consistent with = y que guarde consonancia con
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, y a los demás
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de conformidad con .... / conforme a.... / de acuerdo con...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5y se mantendrá constantemente en
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5y que guarde
Henry Hinds
1y que este de acuerdo con
posada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y que guarde


Explanation:
and as shall be consistent with = y que guarde consonancia con

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, y a los demás

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y se mantendrá constantemente en


Explanation:
Es lo mismo que "will", pero denota una obligación o compromiso de las partes.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de conformidad con .... / conforme a.... / de acuerdo con...


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
2 hrs
  -> gracias Vero

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
y que este de acuerdo con


Explanation:
esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-21 00:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esté

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8