KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

rely

Spanish translation: confiar, basarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rely
Spanish translation:confiar, basarse
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:48 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: rely
...a statement that each individual signing such certificate or opinion or such other official or employee of teh Issuer or the participants, as applicable, on whom such individual **has relied** in good faith, has read such covenant or condition and the definitions relating thereto.

Confiar? Basarse en? Cuál es la acepción que cuadra en este contexto (escritura de fideicomiso). Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
confiar, basarse
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-21 03:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exactamente como tu dices....
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3confiar, basarse
Lorenia Rincon
3dejar relegado
Federico Esponda


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confiar, basarse


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-21 03:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exactamente como tu dices....

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins
  -> muchas gracias ;)

agree  xxxTadzio: Síp, ha confiado el "individuo"... :))
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias Tadzio ;)

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dejar relegado


Explanation:
es otra opción, pero si quiere decir "confiar algo a alguien"

Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12