KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

thereon

Spanish translation: los (las) mismos(as)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thereon
Spanish translation:los (las) mismos(as)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:34 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: thereon
Me pierdo en la redacción de la oración y no entiendo a qué se refiere el thereon en la misma:

"...for good and valuable consideration, the receipt of which is hereby acknowledged, I hereby sell, assign and transfer unto said Assignee the entire right, title and interest in said Application and in said Invention disclosed therein for the United States and all countries foreign thereto, including rights of priority under the International Convention of Paris (1883) as amended and the entire right, title and interest in and to any and all patent applications, patents, continuations, continuations-in-part, divisionales, and reissues based **thereon** which may be filed or granted therefor in the United States or any foreign country."
Yvonne Becker
(las) mismos(as)
Explanation:
based **thereon** = con base en los (las) mismos(as)

Siendo todo lo que antecede: patent applications, patents, continuations, continuations-in-part, divisionales
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡¡¡¡¡Gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(las) mismos(as)
Henry Hinds
4en ellos
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(las) mismos(as)


Explanation:
based **thereon** = con base en los (las) mismos(as)

Siendo todo lo que antecede: patent applications, patents, continuations, continuations-in-part, divisionales

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
¡¡¡¡¡Gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Isabel Vazquez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  Ana Brause
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  clisaz
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clisaz.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en ellos


Explanation:
reediciones basados en ellos
("ellos" se refiere, claramente, a los mencionados patented, aplicaciones etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-17 22:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ó: basados sobre ellos

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German