KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

vacuum package

Spanish translation: envase al vacío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum package
Spanish translation:envase al vacío
Entered by: Almudena Ballester

11:12 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: vacuum package
In one useful embodiment, the ripeable cheese curd is placed in a vacuum package in order to allow ripening.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
envase al vacío
Explanation:
En España se usa envase y no empaque.
Selected response from:

Almudena Ballester
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Flavia.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5envase al vacío
Almudena Ballester
4 +1empaque al vacioArcoiris
3empaque al vacío
Valdes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empaque al vacío


Explanation:
suerte!

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empaque al vacio


Explanation:
el queso se empaca al vacio para que siga madurando sin que se eche a perder

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Amparo Monfort
1 min
  -> gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
envase al vacío


Explanation:
En España se usa envase y no empaque.

Almudena Ballester
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Flavia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: En Argentina también.
0 min
  -> gracias, un saludo

agree  Ana Brause
18 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Miguel Martin: envase si es para españa. salu2 Flavia
29 mins
  -> gracias, Maiwel

agree  Marina Soldati
40 mins
  -> gracias

agree  frandela
1 hr