KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

statutory actions

Spanish translation: acciones legales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory actions
Spanish translation:acciones legales
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:54 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: statutory actions
Estoy traduciendo un registro de marca:

"The attached U.S. trademark registration xxx is certified to be a true copy which is in full force and effect with notations of all **statutory actions** taken thereon as disclosed by the records of the United States Patent and Trademark Office."

¿En este caso se trata de acciones legales o de acciones reglamentarias?
Yvonne Becker
acciones legales
Explanation:
In this specific context I believe "statutory actions" has its standard meaning (i.e., "an action governed by statutory law rather than equitable, civil or common law"--Black's Law Dictionary 8th ed.) and refers to remedies with respect to trademarks provided by law (trademark infringement, passing-off, misappropriation, etc.)

of remedies available in Canada’s statutory actions varies. ... Trade-mark Infringement; Passing-off. Where spammers spoof the domain name of another ...
e-com.ic.gc.ca/epic/Internet/inecic-ceac.nsf/vwapj/PRA-E.pdf/$file/PRA-E.pdf

... common - law causes of action and to statutory actions more analogous to cases ... The trial judge further found that Feltner's infringement was willful ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?navby=search&court=US&case=/us/000/96-1768.html

Applications of Established Trademark Law. A. Court Cases. 1. Para Labs. Inc. v. Better Botanicals Inc. ... V. Related Common Law and Statutory Actions ...
www.utexas.edu/law/journals/tiplj/volumes/archives/vol7/vol...

In a statutory action for infringement, the availability of a state remedy may ... For example, in response to a business filing an action for trademark ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3655/is_199807/ai_n8785853/pg_58

MUTSA provides a statutory action and remedies for misappropriation of ... the Torc-Pac 40 trademark and included the Torc-Pac 40 name in its marketing and ...
www.michbar.org/opinions/district/2003/051403/18979.doc

Marion M. Bailey is a trade mark agent in Gowlings’ Ottawa office. ... In summary then, the statutory action for infringement ...
www.gowlings.com/resources/newsletterPDFs/IPR71_Jun2002.pdf

Assuming that the registration of a trade mark is valid, the registrant can maintain a statutory action for infringement of its trademark without havingto ...
www.law.ualberta.ca/alri/pdfs/cnslt_memo/cm003.pdf
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acciones legalesRebecca Jowers
4 +1reglamentariasxxxakanah


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reglamentarias


Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado. Espero te sirva ;)
statutory:
English definition | in French | in Italian
conjugator | in context | images

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

statutory ['stætjʊtərɪ] adj frml
1 reglamentario,-a http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?v=tb1&tranwo...

xxxakanah
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: actos/acciones reglamentarias/legales.............
40 mins
  -> thanks ;)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones legales


Explanation:
In this specific context I believe "statutory actions" has its standard meaning (i.e., "an action governed by statutory law rather than equitable, civil or common law"--Black's Law Dictionary 8th ed.) and refers to remedies with respect to trademarks provided by law (trademark infringement, passing-off, misappropriation, etc.)

of remedies available in Canada’s statutory actions varies. ... Trade-mark Infringement; Passing-off. Where spammers spoof the domain name of another ...
e-com.ic.gc.ca/epic/Internet/inecic-ceac.nsf/vwapj/PRA-E.pdf/$file/PRA-E.pdf

... common - law causes of action and to statutory actions more analogous to cases ... The trial judge further found that Feltner's infringement was willful ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?navby=search&court=US&case=/us/000/96-1768.html

Applications of Established Trademark Law. A. Court Cases. 1. Para Labs. Inc. v. Better Botanicals Inc. ... V. Related Common Law and Statutory Actions ...
www.utexas.edu/law/journals/tiplj/volumes/archives/vol7/vol...

In a statutory action for infringement, the availability of a state remedy may ... For example, in response to a business filing an action for trademark ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3655/is_199807/ai_n8785853/pg_58

MUTSA provides a statutory action and remedies for misappropriation of ... the Torc-Pac 40 trademark and included the Torc-Pac 40 name in its marketing and ...
www.michbar.org/opinions/district/2003/051403/18979.doc

Marion M. Bailey is a trade mark agent in Gowlings’ Ottawa office. ... In summary then, the statutory action for infringement ...
www.gowlings.com/resources/newsletterPDFs/IPR71_Jun2002.pdf

Assuming that the registration of a trade mark is valid, the registrant can maintain a statutory action for infringement of its trademark without havingto ...
www.law.ualberta.ca/alri/pdfs/cnslt_memo/cm003.pdf


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
8 mins
  -> Gracias Ana