KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

past damages

Spanish translation: Daños y perjuicios anteriores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:past damages
Spanish translation:Daños y perjuicios anteriores
Entered by: Luciana Azcoitia

04:15 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: past damages
The Party whose background intellectual property is being infringed [...] shall have the right to sue for past damages.

I want to be certain about what Past Damages implied, since I am not sure if they refer to damages suffered in the past.
Luciana Azcoitia
Argentina
Daños y perjuicios anteriores
Explanation:
Yo agregaría "perjuicios"
Selected response from:

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Daños y perjuicios anteriores
Alan Corbo, CT
5 +2Daños Anteriores
Rosalicia De La Rosa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Daños Anteriores


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminos Legales de Louis A. Robb

Rosalicia De La Rosa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas Gracias !

Asker: Muchas gracias!

Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
15 mins

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Daños y perjuicios anteriores


Explanation:
Yo agregaría "perjuicios"


Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: me parece mejor incluir ambos (daños y perjuicios )
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kowalenko: Opino lo mismo que Carmen ...
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

agree  Tradjur
3 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs

agree  José Miguel Braña Montaña
5 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Desde luego que el término en inglés incluye ambos en español
7 hrs