KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

strike a balance

Spanish translation: conseguir un equilibrio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike a balance
Spanish translation:conseguir un equilibrio
Entered by: corinna

15:31 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent
English term or phrase: strike a balance
Manufacturers typically strike a balance where they maintain some minimum inventory o raw materials an/or finished product such that a hypothetical order may be filled wihtin an acceptable time period.
corinna
Mexico
conseguir un equilibrio
Explanation:
espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conseguir un equilibrio
Amanda Tozer
5...logran un equilibrio...
Ramón Solá
4encontrar el término medio / en nivel de equilibrioJH Trads
4dar con / hallar
Miquel
4Alcanzan un punto de equilibrioPablo Tarantino


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conseguir un equilibrio


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alcanzan un punto de equilibrio


Explanation:
EXp.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos

Pablo Tarantino

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar con / hallar


Explanation:
Exp.


Miquel
Spain

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encontrar el término medio / en nivel de equilibrio


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...logran un equilibrio...


Explanation:
Pues como faltaba este verbo...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish