KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

extend to

Spanish translation: ...no se amplía a...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extend to
Spanish translation:...no se amplía a...
Entered by: Egmont

18:35 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: extend to
I'm translating a warranty and I don't know how to translate "extend to". The text reads:

This limited warranty does not extend to or include surface finish on the appliance or vent pipe.
ebertebert
...no se amplía a...
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no alcanza ni incluye
Carol Hart
5 +1...no se amplía a...
Egmont
5no se aplica por extensión a
Daniel Coria
3 +2no se extiende a/sobre
med80
4no cubreIvan Rotondo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...not extend to
...no se amplía a...


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: So how would you say the entire phrase?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not extend to
no cubre


Explanation:
También es posible en este contexto.

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no se extiende a/sobre


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2008-08-25 19:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta garantía limitada no se extiende a ni (tampoco) incluye...

Sería algo así.

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: So how would you say the entire phrase?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
7 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> gracias!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no alcanza ni incluye


Explanation:
This limited warranty does not extend to or include surface finish on the appliance or vent pipe

La presente garantía limitada no alcanza ni cubre el acabado de superficie del aparato o tubería de ventilación

Example sentence(s):
  • La presente garantía limitada no alcanza ni cubre el acabado de superficie del aparato o tubería de ventilación
Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 mins

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no se aplica por extensión a


Explanation:
I would say "...no incluye ni se aplica por extensión a..."

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8