KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

HEREAFTER IN FORCE

Spanish translation: vigente en lo sucesivo


19:51 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: HEREAFTER IN FORCE
the corporation shall indemnify its directors to the full extent permitted by the Washington Business Corporation Act now or hereafter in force.
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:vigente en lo sucesivo
Explanation:
"La compañía ... de acuerdo con las disposiciones de la Ley de Sociedades Comerciales de Washington vigente en la actualidad o en lo sucesivo."

hereafter = de aquí en adelante, en lo sucesivo, en el futuro
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Deya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vigente en la actualidad o con posterioridad al presente
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +2vigente en lo sucesivo
Maria Eugenia Deya
4(Ley actualmente vigente,) o la que tenga vigencia de aquí en adelante
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hereafter in force
vigente en la actualidad o con posterioridad al presente


Explanation:
vigente en la actualidad o con posterioridad al presente

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery:-))

agree  xxxolgagarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, olga!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereafter in force
(Ley actualmente vigente,) o la que tenga vigencia de aquí en adelante


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hereafter in force
vigente en lo sucesivo


Explanation:
"La compañía ... de acuerdo con las disposiciones de la Ley de Sociedades Comerciales de Washington vigente en la actualidad o en lo sucesivo."

hereafter = de aquí en adelante, en lo sucesivo, en el futuro

Maria Eugenia Deya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr

agree  VRN
2 hrs