International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

charge out

Spanish translation: descontar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge out
Spanish translation:descontar
Entered by: Lory Lizama

18:58 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: charge out
Me aparece este término en muchas ocasiones dentro de un texto sobre precios de transferencia. Según el contexto, hasta ahora lo había entendido como "trasladar" (por ej. costos al precio final), pero en esta oración que copio a continuación no estoy segura de entenderlo.

"...the taxpayer may elect to use either the services cost method under the Temporary Service Regulations, or the “business judgment rule” to evaluate services that it is considering CHARGING OUT at cost."

Mi versión (con dudas):

"...el contribuyente podrá elegir entre hacer uso del método de costo de los servicios de conformidad con las Disposiciones de Servicio Temporarias o de la “regla de la discrecionalildad empresarial” a fin de evaluar los servicios que está considerando trasladar (cobrar??) al costo".

Agradezco cualquier aclaración/traducción del término en materia de transfer pricing. Muchas gracias.
Ana Paula Sabella
descontar
Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo por el contexto =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 20:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a fin de evaluar los servicios que está considerando "descontar" del costo.
Selected response from:

Lory Lizama
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lory!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2descontar
Lory Lizama
4prestar/sacar prestamo
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestar/sacar prestamo


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/charge out/Spanish

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Lydia, pero no me cierra hablar de préstamos en este contexto.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descontar


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo por el contexto =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 20:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a fin de evaluar los servicios que está considerando "descontar" del costo.

Lory Lizama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lory!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Lia. Saludos.

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora. Saludos.