KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

to leave the claim unexamined

Spanish translation: dejar la reclamación/solicitud/caso..sin investigar/revisar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leave the claim unexamined
Spanish translation:dejar la reclamación/solicitud/caso..sin investigar/revisar
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:03 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax Office
English term or phrase: to leave the claim unexamined
The Inland Revenue (or its equivalent in the specific country) decided to 'leave the claim unexamined'
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
dejar la reclamación/solicitud/caso..sin investigar/revisar
Explanation:
Así lo veo, yo.
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(decidió) no investigar la demanda
Diana Arbiser
4 +1dejar la reclamación/solicitud/caso..sin investigar/revisar
Terry Burgess
3suspender/anular la vista del caso/de la solicitud
Monika Jakacka Márquez
3rechazar la demandapau_aub
3dejar sin examinar la alegación
mariela gonzalez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejar la reclamación/solicitud/caso..sin investigar/revisar


Explanation:
Así lo veo, yo.
Saludos!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alvarez: de acuerdo seria dejar o abandonar el reclamo sin investigar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, José:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dejar sin examinar la alegación


Explanation:
suerte

mariela gonzalez
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(decidió) no investigar la demanda


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.
:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Bello
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Agustina :)

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rechazar la demanda


Explanation:
considero que es la expresión que mas se aproxima. Suerte!

pau_aub
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspender/anular la vista del caso/de la solicitud


Explanation:
otra opción :)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8