KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

tax reporting issues

Spanish translation: problemas relacionados con la declaración de impuestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax reporting issues
Spanish translation:problemas relacionados con la declaración de impuestos
Entered by: Ricardo Galarza

13:29 Jul 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Informe sobre pago de impuestos de trabajadores españoles en EE.UU.
English term or phrase: tax reporting issues
While there are several individual tax reporting issues presented when an executive arrives to the US, we often offer pre-immigration tax planning to such individuals.
Begoña García Soler
problemas relacionados con la declaración de impuestos
Explanation:
"Si bien hay varios problemas relacionados con la declaración de impuestos que se presentan cuando un ejecutivo llega a Estados Unidos, nosotros por lo general ofrecemos a estas personas planes de orientación tributaria antes de que emigren".
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2problemas relacionados con la declaración de impuestos
Ricardo Galarza
5declaración de impuestos
maria bellon
5aspectos relativos a la manifestación de impuestos
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspectos relativos a la manifestación de impuestos


Explanation:
While there are several individual tax reporting issues presented = Aunque se presentan varios aspectos relativos a la manifestación de impuestos de personas físicas

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Chaparro: Although I don't think it is a bad translation, I think "issues" does refer to some type of problem. :-)
9 hrs
  -> True enough, but "aspectos" is a bit vague, just like "issues", so that's why I chose it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaración de impuestos


Explanation:
Maybe "declaración" instead of "manifestación". What do you think?

maria bellon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, cuestiones sobre la declaración de impuestos
58 mins

disagree  Carol Chaparro: The whole phrase "tax reporting issues" is not being conveyed here. "Issues" deals with or refers to problems. All that your translation says is "income tax statement" Sorry. :-(
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problemas relacionados con la declaración de impuestos


Explanation:
"Si bien hay varios problemas relacionados con la declaración de impuestos que se presentan cuando un ejecutivo llega a Estados Unidos, nosotros por lo general ofrecemos a estas personas planes de orientación tributaria antes de que emigren".

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: "Cuestiones relacionadas con...." saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniela!

agree  Carol Chaparro: I agree that this is the only way to convey this idea. "issues" refers to problems as you have stated in your answer. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!! Es verdad. En otros casos, se puede referir a "temas", "asuntos" ("political issues", etc.); pero en este caso se refiere a ciertos problemitas o contratiempos que se presentan. Me parece que problemas es lo mejor para este contexto particular.