KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

loan relationship profits

Spanish translation: ingresos por relaciones prestatarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loan relationship profits
Spanish translation:ingresos por relaciones prestatarias

14:27 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: loan relationship profits
The actual profits covered by a tonnage tax profit include those from:
· Core qualifying activities in operating its own ships.
· Other necessary ship-related activities integral to the above.
· Qualifying secondary activities.
· Qualifying incidental activities, not exceeding 0.25% turnover from qualifying core and secondary activities.
· Distributions from overseas shipping companies (which only operate qualifying ships).
· Loan relationship profits and foreign exchange gains, which would otherwise be trading income.
· Gains on disposal of tonnage tax assets.
NuclearSky
ingresos por relaciones prestatarias
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utilidades / beneficios relacionados con prèstamosKatty Ossa
4ingresos por relaciones prestatarias
Luisa Ramos, CT
1beneficios derivados de un préstamo
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
beneficios derivados de un préstamo


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure if it refers to this but it could be "Beneficios derivados de un préstamo".

Interest on debt is considered a cost of doing business, an expense, and thus fully tax deductible.

Benefit of debt is driven by tax deduction of interest referred to as interest tax shield

Hope it helps. Have a happy Easter! :)


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingresos por relaciones prestatarias


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilidades / beneficios relacionados con prèstamos


Explanation:
just an option!

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish