loanouts

Spanish translation: personal proporcionado por contratistas / según contrato

English term or phrase:loanouts
Spanish translation:personal proporcionado por contratistas / según contrato
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

01:45 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / insurance
English term or phrase: loanouts
Producer’s coverage must include all independent contractors, loanouts or others hired by Producer for the Production, or Producer must establish that such individuals are otherwise covered, except as allowed by law.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
personal proporcionado por contratistas / según contrato
Explanation:
Ésta es la idea. Las partes pueden acordar que el contratista proporcionará el personal para realizar determinadas tareas. A esas personas se les llama "loanouts".

No es personal temporario como el que se solicita a Manpower, por ejemplo. Y tampoco son prestadores de servicios independientes.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personal proporcionado por contratistas / según contrato
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4prestadores de servicio
Laura & Alex
3trabajadores temporales
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestadores de servicio


Explanation:
"Once a writer earns in excess of $150,000, questions (along with celebration) typically arise around whether to create and operate a loan-out corporation to "loan out" one's services. At that point, the writer's manager, agent, accountant, or colleagues begin to advise that it is time to incorporate."




    Reference: http://www.wga.org/WrittenBy/1203/loanout.html
Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajadores temporales


Explanation:
PDF] WORKING AGREEMENT BECHTEL BWXT IDAHO, LLC -AND- PAPER, ALLIED ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A discrepancy between any unit definition in This Agreement and A. definition
contained in the pertinent ... temporary assignments (Loanouts). temporary ...
home.if.rmci.net/ocaw/merger.htm.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal proporcionado por contratistas / según contrato


Explanation:
Ésta es la idea. Las partes pueden acordar que el contratista proporcionará el personal para realizar determinadas tareas. A esas personas se les llama "loanouts".

No es personal temporario como el que se solicita a Manpower, por ejemplo. Y tampoco son prestadores de servicios independientes.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417
Grading comment
thanks :)