KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

ver frase

Spanish translation: mientras dure el feriado bancario o período no laborable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the period of the bank holiday or non-banking day".
Spanish translation:mientras dure el feriado bancario o período no laborable
Entered by: Marina Soldati

00:30 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: ver frase
"In the event of a bank holiday or non-banking day, such payment shall be deferred for the period of the bank holiday or non-banking day".
¿Cómo va a ser diferido el pago para un día inhábil?
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
mientras dure el feriado bancario o período no laborable
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Sí, en este caso "for" significa durante. O sea, durante el período feriado bancario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1queda diferido el pago por un día inhábil
Henry Hinds
5mientras dure el feriado bancario o período no laborable
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queda diferido el pago por un día inhábil


Explanation:
O sea que queda diferido el pago hasta el siguiente día hábil porque hay un día inhábil en medio.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz: En realidad, "bank holiday" se entiende como día "día inhábil" a efectos de operativa bancaria
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mientras dure el feriado bancario o período no laborable


Explanation:
Otra opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Sí, en este caso "for" significa durante. O sea, durante el período feriado bancario.