KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

labor condition

Spanish translation: conflicto laboral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labor condition
Spanish translation:conflicto laboral
Entered by: Francisco Pavez

03:27 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: labor condition
FORCE MAJEURE
If due to force majeure occurrences, labor condition, war, governmental action or any other cause beyond Contractor's reasonable control, Contractor shall be unable to perform its obligations hereunder, Contractor shall not be deemed to be in breach of this Contract but Agency may, by written notice to Contractor, either extend the time specified for delivery of the commercial(s), or terminate this Contract forthwith or upon the expiration of any time extension Agency has granted.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
conflicto laboral
Explanation:
: )
Selected response from:

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conflicto laboral
Francisco Pavez
5 +2coyuntura laboral
Henry Hinds
4condición laboral
Adriana Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conflicto laboral


Explanation:
: )

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita

agree  Nora Diaz
1 hr
  -> Gracisa, Nora

agree  hecdan
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, hecdan

agree  Maria Campo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Hebe Martorella
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  itatiencinas
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Itati

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coyuntura laboral


Explanation:
Creo que se hace uso de un término un poco indefinido en forma deliberada, cualquier cosa puede ser una "coyuntura laboral', y así lo dejaría, ni más ni menos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 03:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Eventualidad" sería otra...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, también creo que se quiere dejar abiertas las opciones. No es infrecuente encontrar claramente "strike" en estos documentos, así que también pienso que el redactor quiere evitar ser demasiado específico.
2 hrs

agree  Francisco Pavez: Tienes razón en que el término es muy vago y coyuntura sería lo más apegado al significado de condition. Sin embargo, ya que no especifica otras condiciones y está hablando de aquello que pueda causar incumplimientos, me parece que conflicto es más ad hoc
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco, "conflicto" es la causa más frecuente, pero ya que no se dijo "conflict", tampoco lo pongo.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condición laboral


Explanation:
Si debido a hechos de fuerza mayor, condición laboral, guerra, hecho gubernamental,...

I think "condición laboral" is a wide concept.

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36