KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

or save as stated to the contrary

Spanish translation: o salvo que en la misma se exprese lo contrario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or save as stated to the contrary
Spanish translation:o salvo que en la misma se exprese lo contrario
Entered by: smvasc

15:24 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: or save as stated to the contrary
Any demand required or permitted to be given to Me hereunder or save as stated to the contrary therein the Mortgage shall be deemed to have been validly given if served on Me personally or sent to Me by prepaid post.

Gracias
smvasc
Spain
o salvo que en la misma se exprese de lo contrario
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
...se exprese lo contrario.

Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3o salvo que en la misma se exprese de lo contrario
Henry Hinds
5 +1excepto que se establezca lo contrario
Ana Brassara
4 +2a menos que se declare lo contrario
Alejandro Pelaez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o salvo que en la misma se exprese de lo contrario


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
...se exprese lo contrario.

Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres: ...se exprese lo contrario.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Adrito, también.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hazel.

agree  Inés Coduri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a menos que se declare lo contrario


Explanation:
otra opción

Alejandro Pelaez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hazel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excepto que se establezca lo contrario


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr