KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in-stadium signage / category exclusivity

Spanish translation: publicidad en el estadio o exclusividad en la categoría actual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-stadium signage / category exclusivity
Spanish translation:publicidad en el estadio o exclusividad en la categoría actual
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

16:21 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: in-stadium signage / category exclusivity
XX shall not use or grant any sub-licence of the right to use the Property Rights in relation to (i) any Products and Services for which YY has at any time throughout the Agreement Period an existing shirt or other top-level sponsorship agreement or sponsorship agreement of an equivalent nature which includes in-stadium signage and category exclusivity
Celia Filipetto
publicidad en el estadio o exclusividad en la categoría actual
Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de un contrato en el cual el firmante se compromete a no tener otros contratos que puedan implicar que se haga publicidad de otra marca en su estadio ni firmar otros contratos de exclusividad publicitaria dentro del nivel en el que se encuentra en su disciplina deportiva.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Celia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5letreros dentro del estadio y exclusividad en la categoría (de letreros)
Jackie_A
4 +1publicidad en el estadio o exclusividad en la categoría actual
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publicidad en el estadio o exclusividad en la categoría actual


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de un contrato en el cual el firmante se compromete a no tener otros contratos que puedan implicar que se haga publicidad de otra marca en su estadio ni firmar otros contratos de exclusividad publicitaria dentro del nivel en el que se encuentra en su disciplina deportiva.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Celia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurora.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letreros dentro del estadio y exclusividad en la categoría (de letreros)


Explanation:
The relevant definitions: "SIGN = A displayed structure bearing lettering or symbols, used to identify or advertise a place of business: a motel with a flashing neon sign outside.
A posted notice bearing a designation, direction, or command: an EXIT sign above a door; a traffic sign."

signage = a group signs or the category of signs

The ref site shows nice *signage*

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 18:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! Should be: signage = a group of signs... :)


    Reference: http://www.legendsfieldtampa.com/Signage_Opportunites.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish