exempt individual

Spanish translation: Individuo Exento (según la definición de la FA)

English term or phrase:exempt individual
Spanish translation:Individuo Exento (según la definición de la FA)
Entered by: garci

09:33 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agentes
English term or phrase: exempt individual
En un contrato entre un representante y un jugador de fútbol aparece la siguiente cláusula:

For the term of this Agreement the Player shall engage no other Agent or Exempt Individual (as defined in The Football Association Football Agents Regulations (the ‘Agents Regulations’) in relation to the matters referred to herein without the written consent of the Licensed Agent.

La duda está en "Exempt Individual". ¿Alquien sabe qué es?

Gracias
Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Individuo Exento (según la definición de la FA)
Explanation:
Ve el siguiente link:

THE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL AGENTS REGULATIONS 1 JANUARY 2006
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
THE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION. FOOTBALL AGENTS REGULATIONS. PART I – INTRODUCTION AND INTERPRETATION. Art. 1. 1.1. These Regulations are made in accordance with ...

Agent means any person, including a Licensed Agent or an Exempt Individual, who undertakes to facilitate the transfer of the registration of a Player from one Club to another or who undertakes to negotiate or renegotiate the terms of contracts between Players and Clubs.

Exempt Individual means an individual who is a Player’s parent, sibling or spouse or an individual who acts in a professional capacity of solicitor or barrister in the United Kingdom or equivalent in a jurisdiction outside the United Kingdom.

Creo que, la primera vez que aparece el término en el texto que estás traduciendo, se podría poner la tradución literal y adjuntar, quizá a pié de pagina, la definición de la FA. Si vuelve a aprecer ya sólo usar el término literal.

Suerte !


www.thefa.com/NR/rdonlyres/0F41539B-05CC-4B24-94D7-5D6F931B... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.

Tienes toda la razón cuando dices que podría poner una nota a pie de página, pero por las características de la traducción era imposible, así que dejé simplemente la traducción literal, ¡y el cliente no se ha quejado!

Salud y suerte

Pere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Individuo Exento (según la definición de la FA)
garci
3individuo exenta
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Individuo Exento (según la definición de la FA)


Explanation:
Ve el siguiente link:

THE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL AGENTS REGULATIONS 1 JANUARY 2006
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
THE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION. FOOTBALL AGENTS REGULATIONS. PART I – INTRODUCTION AND INTERPRETATION. Art. 1. 1.1. These Regulations are made in accordance with ...

Agent means any person, including a Licensed Agent or an Exempt Individual, who undertakes to facilitate the transfer of the registration of a Player from one Club to another or who undertakes to negotiate or renegotiate the terms of contracts between Players and Clubs.

Exempt Individual means an individual who is a Player’s parent, sibling or spouse or an individual who acts in a professional capacity of solicitor or barrister in the United Kingdom or equivalent in a jurisdiction outside the United Kingdom.

Creo que, la primera vez que aparece el término en el texto que estás traduciendo, se podría poner la tradución literal y adjuntar, quizá a pié de pagina, la definición de la FA. Si vuelve a aprecer ya sólo usar el término literal.

Suerte !


www.thefa.com/NR/rdonlyres/0F41539B-05CC-4B24-94D7-5D6F931B... - Páginas similares

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.

Tienes toda la razón cuando dices que podría poner una nota a pie de página, pero por las características de la traducción era imposible, así que dejé simplemente la traducción literal, ¡y el cliente no se ha quejado!

Salud y suerte

Pere

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley: upon posting my answer, I saw that you had also answered in the same way
9 mins
  -> Thanks Chanda !

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria !

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individuo exenta


Explanation:
Exempt Individual- an individual who is a player's parent, sibling or spouse or an individual who acts in a professional capacity of solicitor or barrister in the United Kingdom or equivalent in a jurisdiction outside of the United Kingdom

From the Football Association Football Agent Regulations

Based on this definition I offer this suggestion.

If you look at these regulations in Spanish, the term is omitted and explained in another way.

La prohibición del párrafo 2 precedente no es aplicable si el agente de un jugador es uno de sus progenitores, un hermano o hermana o el cónyuge, o si el agente de un club o de un jugador puede, de acuerdo con las normas en vigor, ejercer como abogado en el país donde reside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-23 10:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quería decir - 'exento', otra posibilidad podría ser 'representante exento' creo


    Reference: http://www.fifa.com/es/regulations/regulationlegal/0,1577,3,...
Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish