KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in taking or resisting any proceedings

Spanish translation: para entablar/iniciar o enfrentar cualquier acción legal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in taking or resisting any proceedings
Spanish translation:para entablar/iniciar o enfrentar cualquier acción legal
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:59 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in taking or resisting any proceedings
The Distributor must do all such things as may be reasonably required to assist the Manufacturer ****in taking or resisting any proceedings***** in relation to any such infrigement or claim.

Por favor, ¿¿alguna ayuda?? Me estanqué...
M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
para entablar o enfrentar cualquier acción legal
Explanation:
Creo que es eso. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias , aunque finalmente usé: iniciar o afrontar cualquier acción legal en lugar de entablar, ya que me sonaba más propio de aquí.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4para entablar o enfrentar cualquier acción legal
Mónica Algazi
3en la aceptación o rechazo de los procedimientos
Dialecta


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en la aceptación o rechazo de los procedimientos


Explanation:
mi opción

Dialecta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para entablar o enfrentar cualquier acción legal


Explanation:
Creo que es eso. Suerte.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 799
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias , aunque finalmente usé: iniciar o afrontar cualquier acción legal en lugar de entablar, ya que me sonaba más propio de aquí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dialecta
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariflor.

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Cor Stephan.

agree  Victoria Frazier
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, silviantonia.