KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

pain share

Spanish translation: "Compartir la perdida"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pain share
Spanish translation:"Compartir la perdida"
Entered by: eski

14:02 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pain share
‘Gain share’ is the Contractor’s share in any savings made against the target cost

‘Pain share’ is the Contractor’s contribution towards any additional costs incurred over and above the target cost.

Muchas gracias.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
"Compartir la perdida"
Explanation:
pain shared" Specialized Terminology. ... the regulator for a review of the price limits and a “pain sharing” ... viene de "compartir la pérdida". ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=422078 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



Re: "pain shared"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

viene de "compartir la pérdida".

www.ccinw.com/sites/partnering_pages.html?site_id=7§ion...
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2participación en los gastos que excedan...
I. Urrutia
4 +2"Compartir la perdida"
eski
5costos imprevistos
Gabriel Arevalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participación en los gastos que excedan...


Explanation:
:)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, nakedtrans!

agree  Vivian B E
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vivian!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costos imprevistos


Explanation:

Encontré esto:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=2. HAG PROC...
The cost objectives of a partnering charter might typically include the demonstration of best value by operating an ‘open book’ policy set in a funding framework mutually agreed by all parties and the provision of added value through the use of Key Performance Indicators, in the spirit of continuous improvement and risk sharing. Partnering needs to be incentivised :

‘gain share’ is the term used to describe the apportionment of any savings among the partners while ‘pain share’ is the term used to describe the additional costs associated with unforeseen risks, cost overruns, etc.


Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Compartir la perdida"


Explanation:
pain shared" Specialized Terminology. ... the regulator for a review of the price limits and a “pain sharing” ... viene de "compartir la pérdida". ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=422078 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



Re: "pain shared"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

viene de "compartir la pérdida".

www.ccinw.com/sites/partnering_pages.html?site_id=7§ion...


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
34 mins
  -> Gracias mil, jude69: ¡Saludos!

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Un abrazo y Muchisimas gracias, Moni!!