KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Attn

Spanish translation: A la atención de:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attn
Spanish translation:A la atención de:
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:11 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Attn
hello I need to translate "attn" in the contract's header...
could it be "atentamente" or is there any other way to translate it?
I'd appreciate your help!
daniela
a la atención de:
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-11-17 12:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-11-17 14:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí... A la atención de:
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Atn.
Henry Hinds
3 +3a la atención de:
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4A la atención de
Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
2a la atención de
I. Urrutia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attn
A la atención de


Explanation:
Espero que sirve de ayuda

Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attn
a la atención de


Explanation:
En un principio, es ésta la traducción, pero como no hay contexto, no lo sé decir con total seguridad...
Suerte!
:)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attn
a la atención de:


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-11-17 12:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-11-17 14:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí... A la atención de:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Exacto, ninguna de las otras sugerencias incluye los dos puntos y seguido. Por otro lado, la preposición a debe ir con mayúscula.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Cercedilla
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Cantolla

agree  eski: Vale. Saludos.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias eski

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attn
Atn.


Explanation:
If it is in the contract's header, then it must be "Atención", abbreviated thus.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): that's it..hardley ever seen a document with " a la atención de" o "to the attention of"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto.