KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

a instancia de parte

Spanish translation: at the party's request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a instancia de parte
Spanish translation:at the party's request
Entered by: Silvia Montufo Urquízar

05:58 Nov 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Demanda ejecutiva
English term or phrase: a instancia de parte
Legitimación. Art. 549 de la LEC: La ejecución se despachará a "instancia de parte".

Does anybody know the proper way to translate this? I would say something like "at the party's request" but I'm not sure. Thanks very much in advance for your help.
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
at the party's request
Explanation:
Your option is the most suitable. Also, "at the party's petition." But yours is the one.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-20 06:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS No. 98-0806 In re Users System ...Justice Hecht delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice ... at the party's request, if prior to the meeting the party stated that he was no ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/texasstatecases/sc/980806o.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Reservation is dissolved by the Judge at the party's petition. KYRGYZSTAN. Yes, by provisional registration. LATVIA. The property is registered in the Land ...
www.unece.org/hlm/wpla/publications/wpla_inv2_p1.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at the party's request
Ricardo Galarza
4 +2ex parte
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"..at the request of..."
eski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the party's request


Explanation:
Your option is the most suitable. Also, "at the party's petition." But yours is the one.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-20 06:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS No. 98-0806 In re Users System ...Justice Hecht delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice ... at the party's request, if prior to the meeting the party stated that he was no ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/texasstatecases/sc/980806o.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Reservation is dissolved by the Judge at the party's petition. KYRGYZSTAN. Yes, by provisional registration. LATVIA. The property is registered in the Land ...
www.unece.org/hlm/wpla/publications/wpla_inv2_p1.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, María Marta!

agree  LexisPlus
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, TransBureau. Regards!

agree  Alice Bootman
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice. Have a nice weekend!

agree  marideoba: ¡!
2 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol. ¡Saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex parte


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos,




ex parte conference en contexto | imágenes
ex parte conference Sustantivo
reunión a instancia de parte




Ex parte | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by BabylonEx parte. Dictionary terms for Ex parte in Español, Español definition for Ex parte, Thesaurus and Translations of Ex parte to Español, Chino, Inglés, ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Ex_parte/Spanish - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


ex-parte - WordReference Forums8 entradas
Hola oso: Lo puedes traducir "a instancia de parte". Cuando se dice "ex officio" la traducción española es "de oficio". Saludos ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=379161 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Flavio Posse
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavio

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"..at the request of..."


Explanation:
Dos. El Organismo Autónomo Comisionado para el Mercado de Tabacos llevará un Registro de Máquinas Expendedoras en el que se inscribirán a instancia de parte todas las máquinas expendedoras de tabaco que entren en funcionamiento en el mercado, así como los cambios autorizados que se produzcan en su titularidad o en sus características, mientras estén en funcionamiento.
SMLSKudoZ activity
Questions: 411 (4 open)
Answers: 369

Ireland

Flag or filter this asker:

at the request of
Explanation:
Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-26 11:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't believe it can be "party" given the words that follow "parte" in this environment. Apparently another "de" was left out: "de parte de" in this case
Hi Silvia. As you can see, this was dealt with before, check to see if there are word after "de parte"...

HTH :)


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675