KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

close period

Spanish translation: período cerrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close period
Spanish translation:período cerrado
Entered by: Walter Landesman

13:39 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: close period
For a period commencing on the date of such notification until six months from the date of such notification (the "close period") (hablan de la compraventa de acciones)

El significado más lógico es "Periodo Cerrado" pero hay algún término específico ¿?
Perdi
período cerrado
Explanation:
Close Period
The time period between the completion of a company's balance sheet and the announcing of the results to the public.

Investopedia Commentary
Typically occurring for the two months preceding an earnings announcement, the close is a period during which insiders are not permitted to transact a company's shares.
Investopedia.com. Copyright © 1999-2005

Cerrado orque naide puede efectuar ninguna transacción con las acciones de la compañia, está cerrado para ello.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que me decanto por esta opción.
:-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2período cerrado
Walter Landesman
4 +1periodo de cierre.felicianomadrid
2plazo para el desembolso (de acciones)
I. Urrutia


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
período cerrado


Explanation:
Close Period
The time period between the completion of a company's balance sheet and the announcing of the results to the public.

Investopedia Commentary
Typically occurring for the two months preceding an earnings announcement, the close is a period during which insiders are not permitted to transact a company's shares.
Investopedia.com. Copyright © 1999-2005

Cerrado orque naide puede efectuar ninguna transacción con las acciones de la compañia, está cerrado para ello.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que me decanto por esta opción.
:-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
21 mins
  -> Muy amable, gracias.

agree  LexisPlus: Creo que es la opción más adecuada en el contexto.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el comentario. // walter

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodo de cierre.


Explanation:
rrrrr

felicianomadrid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MONICA DIAZ
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plazo para el desembolso (de acciones)


Explanation:
Como dices que hablan de compraventa de acciones...

He puesto nivel de confianza bajo porque no sé si se refiere a esto. Claro, que esta propuesta sólo serviría en ese caso...

Por si acaso, te envío una referencia en la que consta este término.

Suerte!
:)


    Reference: http://www.boe.es/g/eng/borme/dias/2006/02/27/116.php
I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104