KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

due news events

Spanish translation: debido a noticias que se difunden en los medios, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due news events
Spanish translation:debido a noticias que se difunden en los medios, ...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:55 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: due news events
Market Fluctuations.
Customer acknowledges that the market for currency is subject to sudden changes due news events and other announcements, acts of war or terrorism, power failures, strikes or civil commotions, business trends, political developments, fluctuations in other financial and commodity markets, and other factors beyond XXX's control.


Muchas gracias por cualquier sugerencia. Saludos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
debido a noticias que se difunden en los medios, ...
Explanation:
Me parece que quisieron decir "due to"
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5debido a noticias que se difunden en los medios, ...
Mónica Algazi
3 +2debido a acontecimientos divulgados en los medios de comunicaciónolv10siq
4debido a eventos noticiosos
Biling Services
4debido a los sucesos reportados
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4debido a materias/asuntos noticiosos
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
debido a noticias que se difunden en los medios, ...


Explanation:
Me parece que quisieron decir "due to"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 759
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
6 mins
  -> Gracias, TransBureau. ¡Buena semana!

agree  Mónica Sauza
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. ¡Buena semana!

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, the source text is missing the word "to."
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alice. Have a good week!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Carmen.

agree  I. Urrutia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Idoya. ¡Buena semana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debido a materias/asuntos noticiosos


Explanation:
o DEBIDO A MATERIAS/ASUNTOS DE CARÁCTER NOTICIOSO...

Suerte :)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debido a acontecimientos divulgados en los medios de comunicación


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Olga Alex

agree  Adriana Martinez: Más precisa, un poco larga quizás pero respeta el original. Agree!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debido a los sucesos reportados


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debido a eventos noticiosos


Explanation:
literal, pero preciso

Biling Services
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish