KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

written memorialization

Spanish translation: formalizar/ protocolizar por escrito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:written memorialization
Spanish translation:formalizar/ protocolizar por escrito
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

14:20 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: written memorialization
Oral instructions may be given in person or by telephone, but XXX may require written memorialization of such instruction.

Había pensado en dejarlo simplemente como: "confirmación escrita", pero no tengo claro si el término "memorialization" tiene otra connotación.

De antemano, muchas gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
formalizar/ protocolizar por escrito
Explanation:
¡Saludos!
HTH
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus excelentes aportaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formalizar/ protocolizar por escritoMónica Sauza
3 +1dejar constancia por escrito
I. Urrutia
3 +1memoria escritaCercedilla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formalizar/ protocolizar por escrito


Explanation:
¡Saludos!
HTH

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus excelentes aportaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
10 mins
  -> Gracias TransBureau. Buen inicio de semana :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
58 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen. Buen inicio de semana :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memoria escrita


Explanation:
otra opcion

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Alice!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejar constancia por escrito


Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo...

:)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio!