KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

right of lien and pledge, and a right of retention

Spanish translation: derecho pignoraticio y prendario, y derecho de retención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right of lien and pledge, and a right of retention
Spanish translation:derecho pignoraticio y prendario, y derecho de retención
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:32 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: right of lien and pledge, and a right of retention
Right of Pledge, Lien, Set-Off and Retention

For any XXX claims arising from Services relating to Customer, irrespective of the maturity dates of such claims or of the currencies in which they are denominated, XXX shall have a right of lien and pledge, and a right of retention, on all assets or security held in Customer’s name or otherwise deposited with XX, or any guarantee or indemnity given to or owed XXX by Customer.

"Right of lien" y "right of retention "me parecen lo mismo, es decir "derecho de retención... "Right of pledge" lo tengo claro: "derecho prendario".

¿Como distinguirían ambos términos?

Muchas gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
derecho pignoraticio y prendario, y derecho de retención
Explanation:
Qué te parece esta propuesta?

Suerte!

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-11-24 17:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí. Yo creo que también está bien... todo viene a ser lo mismo :)
Selected response from:

I. Urrutia
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3derecho pignoraticio y prendario, y derecho de retención
I. Urrutia
4derecho prendario y de empeño y derecho de retención
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derecho pignoraticio y prendario, y derecho de retención


Explanation:
Qué te parece esta propuesta?

Suerte!

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-11-24 17:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí. Yo creo que también está bien... todo viene a ser lo mismo :)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus: Buena opción. Se me ocurre como variante "derecho de prenda y garantía, y derecho de retención".
7 mins
  -> Gracias, TransBureau! (y sí, yo creo que también está bien tu propuesta... antes me he confundido y he añadido una nota en lugar de contestarte a ti directamente!) ;)

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Coincido con TransBureau
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho prendario y de empeño y derecho de retención


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4