KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

secured parties

Spanish translation: Partes Aseguradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secured parties
Spanish translation:Partes Aseguradas
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

15:12 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de garantía prendaria
English term or phrase: secured parties
xxxxxxxxxxxx, as security trustee on behalf of the Secured Parties, a company duly constituted .....

No encuentro una equivalencia para el término. Muchas gracias por adelantado
Begoña García Soler
Partes Aseguradas
Explanation:
Magic Word
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Sí, gracias. Me quedé con esta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Partes Aseguradas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +2partes garantizadas
LexisPlus
4Acreedores privilegiados
Laura Serván
3Partes Adquirientes (de la garantía)Mónica Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Secured Parties
Partes Aseguradas


Explanation:
Magic Word

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Sí, gracias. Me quedé con esta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Washington Molina: Cristina I agree with you
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Pedro Jorge Rodríguez Román: Es literal y correcto, incluso las mayúsculas, que se suelen usar en contratos...
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alice Bootman
40 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Fortheringay
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patrick Zumstein
47 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carolina Imwinkelried
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  jotado
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partes Adquirientes (de la garantía)


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 146

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partes garantizadas


Explanation:
Así se emplea usualmente.

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-25 15:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es necesario escribirlo con inciales mayúsculas si se trata de un término definido en el contrato.

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel (sin el "Ángel" esta vez!) :-D

agree  Sayda Pineda: partes garantizadas, o entidades garantizadas, según sea el caso
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Sayda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acreedores privilegiados


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos de Enrique Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hugues

and also
http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/9/9-105.html

(m) "Secured party" means a lender, seller or other person in whose favor there is a security interest, including a person to whom accounts or chattel paper have been sold. When the holders of obligations issued under an indenture of trust, equipment trust agreement or the like are represented by a trustee or other person, the representative is the secured party;


Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46